QUESTION

Had a resort to cancel my resevations the morning on the day I'm due to arrive with no notication. It's been 3 days and nothing's has been done

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
When asked the hotel why the cancellation they told me it was the 3rd party and when I called them they said on their end it still shows reservations are good. I was stranded with no where to go spent 5 hours before finding a place that would accommodate my party. Also reservations were paid up front back in march. Need some legal advice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you made reservations though a third party - THAT is your starting point. They should intervene to address this. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 5:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters