QUESTION

Had to move to a new state and now he's halted the divorce. What can I do when i'm 3000 miles away?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Hi, my name is Amber. I was married in California for almost 5 years. He initiated the divorce, so I moved out. I left without contest and had to move states for safety and financial reasons because I lost my job. Now he's stopped doing anything with the divorce and the only information I cab find says I need to go to the courthouse where the marriage license was filled, which, being on three other side of the country, is not possible. I've tried taking to him about it, but he's flat out said that it's more fun to jerk me around than do anything about it. I can't even get a job right now because without the divorce papers I can't even get a state ID. Is there anything I can do? It's been over a year since the first papers were filed. I just want it over with. Thanks for listening, if nothing else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to engage the services of an attorney to conclude your matter. If you cannot afford to do that (and, if necessary, return to California in person to give testimony or otherwise prosecute your divorce), then it may be possible to obtain a divorce from scratch in the state where you currently reside, provided that you meet its residency requirement and, very importantly, that you make certain that the California proceeding has been abandoned by your husband. You should see an attorney where you reside to address this issue.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters