QUESTION

Have a civil suit against Karen. She is on my personal bank account. Can they attatch my money. I'm the only earner. Bob 561 339 4177 lacunacharters@

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Had consign shop LLC and Karen signed lease. Went broke, sued for 1 year rent. She has zero money. I'm not on lease. Can they touch my bank account with her listed. She is only on to write checks. Also 2 car loans have her too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yep - its possible as it may well be deemed "her money" equally and subject to garnishment. NEVER co-mingle funds with someone you are not married to - period. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2016 at 5:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters