QUESTION
Have a question regarding local zoning, Wayne Twp. Clermont County Ohio
Asked on Apr 13th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Involved in a situation where a non resident owner is operating a business on residential land. Many long term violations regarding permits to build, business activity, traffic, unregistered vehicles, etc, etc ... Local zoning commission has excercised no enforcement in over three years. In fact one member has mislead complainants and colleagues regarding issues of violations and compliance. Case for permits has been referred for prosecution at county. Still no enforcement of cease and desist by local zoning officials. Have been advised to perhaps contact State Attorney General by county official, as county has no standing in a case regarding local zoning. How best to proceed with this situation ???
1 ANSWER
Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH
at
Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have taken significant steps on your own with limited success. From here, you will probably be best served by retaining an attorney to represent you. I suggest finding a real estate attorney in the county where the property is located to investigate, review the situation with you in detail and advise you.
Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 8:58 AM