QUESTION
have a signed bill of sale but can buyer still sue me?
Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I sold a used 2006 Kawasaki Vulcan motorcycle. It was listed on both craigs list and a motorcycle site that he frequents. We sold it to a man out of Phoenix but after purchase he decided he wasn't happy and started to harass us via phone and text. I filed a police report and it has helped stop the texts but if he sues would he have a case? He said we had a misleading ad but he signed a b.o.s that I specifically wrote sold "As Is" No warranty or guaranty. He was not happy that I would not let him have our License plate - which is the law to take off in the state of colorado. Then he said the ad stated there was a part included with the bike (which is not included and since I did not complete the ad's my boyfriend did, I'm not 100% sure if it did or did not) he is demanding we pay for half this part-we told him no sorry. It was our understanding it was on the bike and since we didn't have issues assumed all was fine. I'm worried now- not only about a suit but our safety
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
If you are worried about your safety you should obtain a restraining order.
As for suit against you for the cost of the part. He would have to come back to CO to sue you and it is unlikely the he can prove his claim. But, if you are served with a summons and complaint you should obtain legal counsel to defend you.
Good Luck,
Don Eby
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 6:15 PM
Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.