QUESTION

Haven't received my mail in 2 months postal lady said that her supervisor stated that I called and said I no longer need my mail.. I didn't call..

Asked on May 20th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
We are in the middle of a worldwide crisis no one is supposed to call in to a post offices.. and say they no longer need they mail deliver to the address. You supposed to go in with an ID and do a change of address.. along with my mail my workers comp checks I wasn't receiving they sent it back.. I have a 17 year year old daughter and a three-year-old grandchild living with me.. I'm disabled with no food because I'm waiting on my workers comp check and the postal stop my mail how can I get away with this.. I would like to sue..I spoke with channel 12 news and they're going to do a report on this.. could you help me get started on something
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
I'm so sorry to hear you're having to deal with this.  Cerainly in these difficult times the last thing we want is for our mail delivery to stop.  That said, a civil lawsuit might not be the most practical way of addressing this.  The cost of bringing and prosecuting a lawsuit would likely outweigh any damages you could recover.  You'd be better off contacting the post office, in writing, and explaining your situation.  And perhaps take a trip to your local post office and speak with the supervisor about getting your mail reinstated (and your old mail delivered).   Hope this helps. Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY 10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com  
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters