QUESTION

Having an issue with Department with Tn. unemployment saying I owe them $8,000 over payment from the year 2009. They say that it was fault of employer

Asked on Dec 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Trying to say I owe them money for an overpayment which they say is fault of employer not mine. They are suing me for this amount. What do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there was an overpayment, regardless of the fault, then you owe the money. You need to work out some kind of reduced amount and repayment schedule.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2017 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters