QUESTION

Hello, Does a civil lawsuit have any weight if you are being sued and the plantiff listed isn't your correct/legal name?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was served the complaint and have answered the complaint. However, I am wondering if I should continue in the civil suit. The complaint is addressed to my nickname not my legal name. I do realize that if I do not appear in court, a judgment could be filed against that name. However, I am wondering if there is any legal recourse due to the fact the suit is not against my legal name? BTW, this is a case where an accident occurred and the suit is stating that I am negligent. They are wanting to obtain $20,000.00. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am not familiar with Arizona law, but in the jurisdictions in which I practice, an irregularity or typo in the name of a party does not affect the validity of a judgment, especially if the misnamed party has appeared in the lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters