QUESTION

Hello, I am a renter. Can the owner show the place if I don't agree while I am still under the lease.

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave my 30 day notice of renewal of my lease and am in the last month of the lease still. The owner wants to sell and show the place while I am still living here. Can I decline to have them show the place till I've moved out which is when my lease expires?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. They are allowedby statute to show the place even if you are still in possession. They have to be reasonable and provide notice. 
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters