QUESTION

Hello. If someone borrowed my car, and damaged it (broken glasses,dents,and scratches), but refuses to fix it. What legal actions can I take?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
A guy I know borrowed my car for a few days. I wasn't using that car at the time so I let him borrow it. It wasn't on my insurance since I want driving it at the time, so made sure to tell him to insure the car before he drives it. Two weeks passed and I couldn't get a hold of the car with my car. So I found out where he lived and just showed up at his house since he wasn't picking up my calls or answering my text messages. Whe I got there and saw my car, all the glasses were broken (some completely gone), and some had huge holes in them from what looks like large rocks. The car has major dents and lots of scratches. So, apparently this guy made trouble with some other guys and then ran, so they destroyed the car he was in. Now he said he's gonna fix the car within a couple of days and another two weeks passed before I could get ahold of him again. So I showed up at his house again and he fixed the glasses that were broken, but refuses to fix the rest. What can I do legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your only remedy is to sue him if he wont fix the damage or pay for it. Whether this is worth the expense of hiring a lawyer and filing a lawsuit is simply a mathmatical assessment. This unfortunately is the price you pay for the "wink wink nudge nudge" expectation that he was going to get insurance on the vehicle, that was uninsured and in your name, .....why?.....because everyone knows he CAN'T get insurance on your car because he doesn't own it, let alone expect that he is going to fork out that amount of money for borrowing a car for a few days, as you can't insure a car "for a few days." It would be cheaper to get a rental. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters