QUESTION

Hello. I'm currently in a civil lawsuit that started over 2 yrs ago. A potential employer afraid to hire due to getting dragged into it. Please advise

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I just wanted to confirm that since they were never involved in the lawsuit and discovery is already closed, they would not be dragged into the lawsuit at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Without knowing the nature of the suit, there is no way to guarantee that the new employer would not be dragged in as either a party or a witness, although it does seem unlikely if discovery has already been completed.  Discovery can be reopened if the circumstances warrant it.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters