QUESTION

Hello, I'm trying get help with a case for my fiance. He's in prison and when he was first convicted the prison held his legal mail for two years.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Due to then holding his legal mail for two years he was not able to file for an appeal. There was an correction officer that admitted to holding his mail. We are trying to file a lawsuit so that he can at least file for his appeal. Can someone please give us some advice of help on what to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a criminal law attorney who handles post conviction work.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters