QUESTION

Hello My neighbors and I are anticipating legal action against our hoa for not enforcing our no overnight parking restrictions.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
For several months we have been asking the board to stop several neighbors from parking in our culdesac as they would leave the vehicles trailers boats motorcycles. They have informed us that it is unenforceable that they cannot tow. We o formed them that it is their fiduciary duty to enforce the covenants and bylaws. Now they are intimating they can by majority of board vote eliminate the need for the restriction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You simply need to retain a lawyer andmove forward or leave the issue alone before this escalates out of control. 
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 2:03 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters