QUESTION

Hello my question is i had a judgement against me and have been paying monthly,but not covering the 12% which was unknown to me.

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I had judgement for 3180.00 and have paid 970.00 back.I have missed one payment in 4 years because of job loss.I was sent letter saying my balance is now 4080.00.The fees were unknownto me thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Attleboro, MA at Law Offices of Edward Molari
Update Your Profile
12% interest is pretty steep, but unfortunately, that is what Massachusetts law provides for in what is called "post-judgement interest" (there is also "pre-judgement interest").  The purpose of the law is to encourage settlement by scaring people with a ridiculously high interest rate.  The more unscrupulous collection companies use this to generate profits, while the people who are really interested in just collecting judgements for money owed to them will often waive pre and post judgement interest as part of a settlement.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters