QUESTION

Hello when my son was arrested by the Murfreesboro police department in Murfreesboro TN he was not Mirandised. Do I need an att to file a suit.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Hello when my son was arrested by the Murfreesboro police department in Murfreesboro TN he was not Mirandised. There were four other defendants and they were video taped and a paper signed and I was wondering do I have to have an attorney file a lawsuit against the city and my son lived in the county and the two detectives have two different stories of what happened? I have a notorized power of attorney saying that I can handle his legal suits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he was in custody, being questioned and he made a statement incriminating himself and was not given his Miranda rights, then the judge handling the criminal case will keep the incriminating statement out of his criminal prosecution. There is no civil suit if he is guilty of the charge for which he is being charged.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters