QUESTION

Hi, how can I get my security deposit back from the landlord after I won the case at the small court ? Thanks

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I tried to get my security deposit back from my former landlord ,I sue him from local small court , and I won the case already , he suppose to release the deposit within 30 days from the judge date (8/8/16) , but he never do so .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends where you are located.  You did not post a town.  You need to contact a Marshal if there is one, or Sheriff.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters