QUESTION

Hi I had a civil litigation case in February where I used a friend over unpaid credit cards in VA. However he moved back to FL can I collect in FL?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, in 2015 I added a friend on my discover card with the agreement that he would pay every transaction he had made. Instead he ran up my balance to $13,660 and reused to pay. During that time he was living in VA and I was in FL so I took him yo court in VA and judgement was awarded to me for the $13,660 in February 2016. However, he is still refusing to pay and the fact that I lived in a different state from him didn't help. But he is currently living in Florida and working for the time being. Therefore my question is can I collect from him while he is in fl and how would I go about doing that? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You would need to retain a collections lawyer to go through the domestication process with a foreign judgment and THEN try to collect on him if he is collectable using any of several means such wage garnishment. Generally, you will find most individuals are uncollectable or at least not effectively so. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters