QUESTION

HI i have a civil case in Alameda county the lawyer i had can not represent me i am looking for a lawyer to take over this case

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
identity theft case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can report the identity theft to the police.  If the amount is under $10,000, then you can file a complaint in small claims without an attorney.  Impossible to answer without details, i.e., amount owed and if you know the culprit, and s/he has money to pay you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters