QUESTION

hi my name is ava i want to know how do i go about filing a legal cmplaint against someone?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
i also want to know who would i go to too help me apply for my first grant to start my new buisness?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can hire a local attorney to file a complaint on your behalf. You can also file it on your own. Most court clerk's offices have simple forms you can fill out and file. If it is not a complex matter, you may be able to handle it yourself.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters