QUESTION

Hi, recently ended a 2.5 year unmarried relationship with a gal. I gave and loaned her over 80k. she wants 30k from me and hired a lawyer. Options?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have no problem as a gentleman, giving her more, however, in light of her nasty nature now, and lack of gratitude for my supporting her, paying her debts etc, fixing her home, which she is now selling and profiting from my kindness. I simply want some credit for how I helped and supported her. How can I protect myself and my property against her greed and lack of gratitude now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Tempe, AZ at The Deneau Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Good afternoon Kimron, we would be happy to assist you in this matter. Our consultation fee is $350.00. Please do not hesitate to contact our office to schedule your consultation.   Thank you for interest and contact with the Deneau Law Firm PLLC     Very Truly Yours, Kamia Richards, Legal Secretary 480.306.5977  
Answered on Jul 09th, 2018 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters