QUESTION

hired a law firm to do represent me, cause was closed april 2010. I get an itemized bill July 2011 for a professional service rendered

Asked on Oct 30th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
showing call made with opposing cousel, hearing to enter order etc. i had no knowledge and never recieved documentspertaining the hearing that was set. I called after I recieved the bill, and was told that i didnt have to be there. Is this legal? thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richardson, TX
Partner at MAS Law
2 Awards
In short, the answer is yes, many times during the pendency of a case, lawyers go to hearings and attend matters and our client's presence is not always required.  However, as a good practice, it is important to keep all parties informed so there are no billing questions afterwards.   Hope this helps. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters