QUESTION

How best to civilly sue for wire, mail, bank fraud commited against us?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Paralegal working for an attorney in NJ sent our house proceeds to a used car dealer in Queens, NY. He received suspicious emails morning of closing & coached the fraudster how to request the change the bank account. He also was aware there were no funds available from the buyers to close, never informed us, allowed closing to take place, buyers took possession of our home. Paralegal was instructed by Title agent to call & have us come in to sign new wire info, instead our names were forged. Paralegal also functioned as Notary Public while not having a real commission. Paralegal obstructed us from contacting our attorney to find where our $ was. Bank accepted wire for an account for which our names and address did not match any info of the car dealer by Federal Banking laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for fraud, theft, etc. Perhaps a criminal referral too. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Nov 04th, 2019 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters