QUESTION

How can I ask questions that challenge the credibility of a witness

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   I am uncertain of your question. Are you representing yourself? It is never a good idea to serve as your own attorney in a court of law. Besides not being familiar with the rules of evidence and trial practice, which include the proper ways to challenge the credibility of a witness, when one operates as his or her attorney, emotions may cloud issues. Please contact an attorney as soon as possible.   This posting is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 888-748-4095 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters