QUESTION

How can I be sued and garnished for credit card debt when I was never served to appear in court?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wages are being garnished from a 2012 credit card debt. The collections do not show up on my credit report nor was I ever served papers to go to court for this. I found out about it when I saw it on my check stub. I have since paid the amount and they continue to garnish my check. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since the garnishment was issued by the court, there must be a judgment rendered against you and you would have at least been served with the paperwork before the judgment was rendered, at least on paper. Go to the court which issued the garnishment and look at the paperwork which rendered a judgment against you to see what kind of service of process that it shows. You can hire an attorney to challenge the service of process and therefore the judgment rendered against you.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2019 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters