QUESTION

How can I collect on a judgement against a business in New York?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I was awarded a judgement from a business in New york but I live in Georgia. Please give me steps to get my Judgement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Scott G. Cerbin, Esq., PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is beyond the scope of a post and requires more specific information.  If they have assets you may be able to collect.  If they dont your judgment may be worthless.  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters