QUESTION

How can I collect payment from someone who sold my property on consignment and has not paid me and has threatened me to never contact her again.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
We had a written contract for her to sell my items. Over the past 2 years she has admitted selling them and told me she owed me money, but has never paid. Refuses to communicate with me and is now threatening me if I ever try to contact her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You would sue her for breach of contract.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2021 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters