QUESTION

How can I compel the cemetery to maintain the grounds around my family gravesite?

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
For over two years I have complained to the cemetery office about lack of ground maintenance at my family gravesite. They claim they "reseed" the area in the spring with no results at all. Recently I requested reimplanting of sods or new turf but they denied it. What should my next step be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Look at your care contract and see what you are due.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters