QUESTION

How can I fight 3 citations carless driving tail gating and driving on a road marked for traffic?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was driving home from work. Pulled out onto a road and then noticed a silver car behind me. He/she followed me all the way to my house. Later that day a Pennsylvania state police officer stopped by my house. Asking me if I was in such place. I said yes. I wasn't gonna lie. He said they got a call about me almost hitting a guardrail tailgating and driving on the wrong side of the road. "From the car behind me" NOTE I drive a caged street driven weekend drift car. I totally feel like I'm being harassed. Should I get a lawyer and fight this? Regardless I'm taking it to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, if the cop is basing the charges on what another person said-if that is what you are saying, a lawyer should be able to knock that out at the preliminary hearing. Don't represent yourself.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:40 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters