QUESTION
How can I find an attorney to dispute an bill submitted by an unethical attorney?
Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My significant other needed an attorney. The one he hired claimed the fee would be a certain amount for the total bill. We did not hear from the attorney for 16 months and when we finally received a statement, it was $50,000 higher than the original amount stated. He has billed us for his making a phone call prior to us retaining him and for "things" he claimed he did after he resigned as his attorney. This man is completely unethical and we need an honest attorney to help dispute this.
1 ANSWER
1 Award
There is nothing unique about a lawyers bill. You refuse to pay and the lawyer can sue you. However, a lawyer must offer you arbitration to collect. Also, lawyers often do not sue, as a counterclaim for malpractice is the natural outcome. I have handled these cases.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2017 at 4:09 PM