QUESTION

How can I get a warrant lifted if I couldn't show up to court because I'm working in a different state?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a court hearing in Ohio last March and I faxed a letter of the fact of why I was not able to show up because I have been working in Florida for the past year. I never got a reply from the courts and now there is a warrant for me in Ohio as I am still in Florida. I have been making payments but I am not sure what to do to get the warrant lifted.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to represent you. The lawyer will file a motion to quash the warrant. The judge may consider the request depending on the reasons given and what kind of case it is.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney in Ohio to clear up this mess.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters