QUESTION
How can I get access to my daughter's condition I MarchMan acted her and because of HIPPA I cannot receive any information on her condition
Asked on Sep 07th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had my daughter MarchMan acted because she was killing herself drinking.. she only has about 10% liver function left and she kept drinking. Her husband would not do it so I did. Unfortunately after the put her in the hospital I have been blocked out of receiving any information on her condition due to HIPPA laws. She is dying and will not take any phone calls from me...I am not allowed to visit her in the hospital due to covid. What can I do to obtain any information on her condition.
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Nothing. She is a grown adult andnot obligated to communicate with you if she doesn't want to nor to have her medical issues disclosed.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2020 at 7:32 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.