QUESTION

How can I get compensated for wrongful arrrest and wrongful imprisonment if I lost everything I owned and the state attorneys office nolprossed my cas

Asked on Dec 21st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I can't find a lawyer that will take my case against Wal-Mart or the Escambia County sheriff's Department for wrongful arrest or wrongful arrest. Please help me fix this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Just because a case is Nolle Prossed does NOT mean it was a wrongful arrest. You will need to PROVE not allege that the charges were essentially fabricated for some evil motive. You will also need to PROVE how this event cause you to lose everything you owned, which seems exaggerated based on the facts. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2017 at 5:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters