QUESTION

How can I get my gun rights restored if I was taken to a mental hospital for suicide attempt?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Back in 1999, I was involuntarily committed to a mental hospital for a suicide attempt. I was released in 5 days after that. It's now 2013, I would like to get my gun rights restored. I haven't had any problems or anything since then. I own my own home, I own my own car, and have had the same job for the last 10 years. It's been 15 years since my admission to the hospital. How do I go about doing this? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, you can't. Congress de-funded the provisions in the federal law that would allow you to petition BATFE for restoration of your rights back in the 1990's. If we had a functional government, you could lobby your congressional representative to reinstate the funding.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters