QUESTION

How can i get my kids dad to pay his electric bill,that he was told to pay in court

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
When we went to court,my kids dad was told he was to pay off the electric bill,before his name was taken off the contract.Instead he just pay very little of it,which left us with a 800.00 bill.Ever since I have not been able to catch it up.I am raising our 4 children all by myself ,no help from dad.There just isn't enough money,and everyday i am being threatened with shutoffs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your kids' dad has intentionally violated a Court order, he can be held in contempt of court and forced, on pain of being jailed, to pay the bill.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters