QUESTION

how can I get out of a defaulted judgement can I file bankruptcy if it's a civil case

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I was sued and I couldn't afford an attorney. My ex sued me for the house we bought together, court fees, and his lawyer fees. I tried to fille my written response but I every time I went to I was missing something and had to come back then I ran out of time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Law Offices of Stephen Benda
Update Your Profile
YOu can certainly file for bankruptcy and the judgment should be treated like any credit card etc. debt.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters