QUESTION

How can I get out of a lawsuit against a business that I am not associated with anymore?

Asked on May 19th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being named in a lawsuit against a business, filed as a ficticios name and it has been inactive since 2017, though my ex-husband stills runs. The original filing was in 2012 by me and included my name and husband's. We separated shortly after and I filed for divorce in Jan 2018. The lawsuit is for unpaid rental fees for equipment in 2019.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You simply don't - at least not based on its being inconveninent to you. You need to have your lawyer address this or hire oneif you didn't for some reason and then see what can be done to resovethe lawsuit.
Answered on May 21st, 2020 at 6:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters