QUESTION

How can I get out of my mom's house to live with my aunt?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old and will be turning 18 at July 12, 2014. I want to move out of my mom's house. I want to go live with my aunt. She's 36 but my mom won't let me. I want to leave because our house is falling apart. It's kinda a peace of junk we only have one tub in our house and it doesn't work. We have to flush the toilet by pouring a bucket of water in it and the pipes are broken in the sink. My room is freezing cold. My mom doesn't even sleep in our house at night. She's always gone. Little house is foreclosed so we have to be our bit. I'm not sure when she doesn't pay the lights and gas bill until it's shut off. She doesn't buy food for the house. I get a check from my dad every month on the 3rd and takes it and doesn't give me anything. She haven't bought me clothes or shoes in a long time. I got winter boots 2 years ago and I'm still wearing them. They have wholes at the bottom of them. She threw away most of my clothes and won't buy me any more. She's not providing me with anything I need. She won't even get me eye glasses and my eye's are so bad. I really need help on what to do please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Call Child Protective Services and let them know all this.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you speak with your school counselor and also speak with Child Protective Services. If things are as bad a s you say, then these people will help you to relocate and there is a very good chance it would be with your Aunt. Good luck to you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters