QUESTION

how can I get reimbursed for all the monies I'm spending to live outside my home?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The upstairs unit has caused significant water damage to my unit below. They have long delayed any repairs and still have not identified the root cause. The first time I mentioned it to the tenant upstairs, they mentioned they've been using towels to soak the water. So there is negligence on their part. We've communicated with our HOA, my insurance, upstairs tenants, upstairs property management, plumbers and no one is helping to get this resolved in a timely manner. It has been 3 weeks since we first told them and my family and I have not stayed in our home since then because I also found mold in the drywall as a result of the damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You may wish to engage the services of an attorney to discuss the commencement of litigation. An attorney can assist you in identifying precisely who is liable (chances are that the HOA is not).
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters