QUESTION

How can I keep electric utility from installing smart meter at my condo, even though condo complex owns the land? Do I not have any rights?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I do not want smart meter with wifi installed. When I attempted to opt out at first they said I could until they found out I was in a condo complex and had a bank of meters. Then said I could not. Even though the condo complex owns the common areas, I am the one that pays the maintenance fee and the electric bill every month. Don't I have any rights? Can I get a lawyer to send the utility company and the condo association a letter to demand they halt the installation. Even if it just slows them down?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No you can not stop the electric company for installing a smart meter.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have whatever rights are afforded you under the various contracts you entered into with the condo, which I doubt include the right to control what type of utility meters are installed.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters