QUESTION

How can I obtain a satisfaction of judgment where lien was already paid by cashiers check but recipient refuses to sign the proper form out of spite!

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
In Small Claims Case both parties were given something: The plaintiff was awarded $500 and the defendant was awarded return of goods. Defendant paid with Cashiers Check and has copies of front and back with Plaintiff's signature. It was cashed. Plaintiff was supposed to fill out and return satisfaction of judgement form but insists she wasn't paid and refuses. This is now a lien against my home and is on my credit record. I was forced to leave $1500 in escrow on the recent sale of my house, and was declined for a loan because of this $536 lien. Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While it goes without saying, you should have insisted on the satisfaction at the time of payment.  There is a simple motion you need to make to vacate the judgment.  Unfortunately, a lawyer will charge more than the amount involved at this point, but that is where you are.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters