QUESTION

How can I recoop my retirement money from my daughter who borrowed $70,000 to pay off credit cards so she could get a mortgage 15 years ago.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Approximately 15 years ago my daughter wanted to move to a better school district for my grandson. She couldn't qualify for a mortgage due to credit card debt. I had just sold my house so my money was earmarked for investment for my retirement. She begged and I loaned her the money with the agreement she would pay it back before I reached 65. Now she denies borrowing the money. Everything was verbal-no contract-no IOU-Everything was done with cash and bank checks. I do have a witness who counted out the money for each of the creditors-Penneys-Sears-Macy-Victorias Secret-Sunoco-Visa-Mastercard at just under $10,000 each. This action is actually theft--She lives comfortably with a successful business n Cherry Hill NJ while I struggle at 70 on social security in Bonita Springs FL. I don't think she could trick an investigator/FBI/ lie detector. But my hands are tied-with little income to spend on charges and an investigation. Can anybody help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - this is what happens when you loan someone so much money and spend nothing on legal advice to protect yourself. There are simply to many issues that will prevent you from recovering your money starting with statutes of frauds and limitations. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2018 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters