QUESTION

how can i recover my assets..do i need a lawyer in denver, co or in new mexico to handle this type of case..

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hello, this is my situation, I was away for awhile and while I was away I had a family member that claimed I could trust them to handle some finances for me while I was away. well, my father past and his insurances sent me checks totaling (25k). she was suppose to deposit those checks nothing else and was told to not to use my money for any reason, now that I'm back she is refusing to disclose the whereabouts of my money and the bank she deposited those checks. she lives in ojo caliente N.M and I live on Denver, co.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
YOu have $25K on the line!  Please consider having a live consultation with an attorney to explore all of you options and how to best proceed. If the person you are sueing is in New Mexico you may have to bring the case there and would need a New Mexico Attorney.  But, dependant upon the facts you may be able to bring the case in CO, this would be advantageous to you.  
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters