QUESTION

How can I resolve a lawyer fee dispute? My lawyer refuses to discuss this with me.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Paid retainer feee $1400.00. Throuout proceedings, no other fee was asked. Tow month later I received another bill for $1,600.00. This is unfair billing practice. My lawyer was oblidged to let me know of my funds remaining.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Homeowners Association Law Attorney serving Brea, CA at Johnson and Cruz, PC
Update Your Profile
I would try and resolve this matter informally with your attorney if possible. Take a look at the engagement agreement that you signed with their office and look at their billing to determine what is unfair or not in accordance with the engagement agreement.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2019 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters