QUESTION

How can I sue for interest on unpaid loan if it is not specified in our original verbal agreement?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I loaned someone money that he hasn't paid back. It's been over two years now and I've lost much money in interest just by not having the money I loaned in my savings account. Payment of interest wasn't agreed upon in our original contract (via texts), but is there any way at all that I can sue him for the amount owed plus the interest that I'm losing by him withholding my money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can't get interest on the loan per se, but the court may award interest (at a statutorily set rate) from the date of the breach.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters