QUESTION

How can I withdraw my money without having to wait 30 days? Can I appoint a Power Of Attorney to withdraw the money?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My Business Bank Account was recently closed by JP Morgan Chase on Oct 21st. They cited that after a review or analysis of my account they decided it was in the banks best interest to part company. They refused to give me specifics. I have nearly $500.00 in the account. That's all of the money I have in the world. We have very little food. I was at the grocery store when the check didn't clear. They even refused to process my car payment which caused the check to bounce. That check was submitted on the 18th. This will surely cause our vehicle to get repossessed, as we are behind on everything. I reside in North Carolina and do not have a JP Morgan Chase Branch in my state. The closest one is 3 states away. JP Morgan Chase stated that it would take 10 business days for the account to completely close and another 5-7 business days before they will be able to mail me the balance in my account. This will put me into the middle of November. Additionally, all of our pending business contracts are tied to this account. I need to open a new business account so I won't be in breach of our contracts. If we were to lose the contracts, it would be catastrophic. It would literally put me out of business. I understand that I'm a "Nobody Small Business Owner" to this #1 Bank JP Morgan Chase and they feel they can do whatever they want to me, but their actions has caused an "Undue and Unnecessary Hardship". I need that money. We won't survive until the middle of November.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you start with the reasons the ban k does not trust you> huh? Catastrophe out of business on account of 500? You can call or write the banking commissioner but I suspect that wont break the dam either.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters