QUESTION

How can the auto shop have not known the whole engine was the problem and is there anything I can do?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I took my car to an auto shop. I was told problem was the transmission. I paid $2500 to have it fixed. The same day I picked up the car. The check engine light was on. They told me it was fine a few minutes later the car broke down and they said it has nothing to do with them.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Have a mechanic diagnose the problem. If it was their fault, sue them. It could be coincidental.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's possible that something was wrong both with the transmission and with the engine, but when the check engine light comes on and they say it is fine and then the car breaks down a few minutes later, that's a problem. Tell them you are going to take it to another shop to get fixed and you are going to sue them to get your money back, unless they want to take it in and fix it. If they offer to take it in, fine. If not, then you know what you have to do.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See another mechanic to determine if they are rights, if they are at fault try to work it out and if that does not work get an attorney.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters