QUESTION

How can you get someone to stop calling when you have already told them they have the wrong number?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
There is a law firm who keeps calling my cell and asking for someone I have never heard of. I have told them they have the wrong number but all they say in response is 'just put them on the phone' or 'i know you are related' or 'tell them to call me'. The law firm is very rude and yells when we tell them they have the wrong number. How do I get them to stop calling and yelling at me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Tell them that they are violating the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, and that if they do not stop harassing you you will report them to the local bar disciplinary committee, then do do if they do not stop.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters