QUESTION

How do I change a loan agreement with the person who owes me money?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I loaned money to someone and now I want to change the agreement. I want him to pay more and also add interest so that he can pay faster because he is taking advantage of no interest. He told me that he would pay by last year and still has not paid all but actually stopped paying for 6 months in a row, until I threatened him to court but I want to change the agreement so that does not happen again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm afraid that you are stuck with your agreement.  You can't change a contract without the consent to all parties to the contract.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters