QUESTION

How do I collect money, I civil siuted a contractor, county magistrate awarded me the win, $12000 is owed to me

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want to collect money and don't know how. I have the guys business address. I don't know his home address or the bank he used to cash my checks. Unfortunately, I paid full amount before work was half done and done poorly. He abandoned job. Much of the work I had to have redone by another contractor, out of my pocket. I filed suit to magistrate, he awarded to my favor. Bad contractor signed paper awarding me "restitution". I've not heard from him since. the award was 18 months ago. I live in PA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The process of collecting on a judgment is very complicated, time consuming and can be very disappointing because most judgment debtors don't have cash to pay the judgment.  You have to resort to a judicial sale of assets -- and there's no guarantee that anyone will show up to the sale let along buy anything. This forum is to limited for someone to walk you though the process of collecting your judgment.  I can give you a few general tips to point you in the right direction.  If you try this yourself, I suspect you may end up frustrated.  You should consider retaining an attorney to assist you with the process.  The first thing that I would suggest you do is to file the district magistrate's award/judgment as a civil judgment with your local prothonotary or clerk of courts.  Once filed there, it will be a lien on any real estate owed by the judgment debtor (as that name appears on the judgment and on the corresponding deeds). You can also ask the district magistrate to assist you with collection through a local constable.  The constables are knowledgeable and fairly resourceful in the process.  If the debtor is local, the constables often know where to find them.  Contractors are required to be registered with the Pennsylvania Attorney General's office AND to have liability insurance.  You might be able to find more information on the contractor by using the search function of that site found here:  https://ask.lawyers.com/Admin/Answers/Create/803418?src=Q.  If your judgment is something that is covered by insurance and the contractor does have insurance, you can turn the claim over the contractor's insurance carrier listed on this site.  Good luck!
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters