QUESTION

How do I enforce payment of past due fees that I am owed for a texas commercial real estate brokers commissions contract executed and fulfilled?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
numerious correspondence between me and my client. Acknowlegement of services provided in full and commission fees owed. commission payments were set forth in contract in 2 seperate due and specified payments.1 of 2 payments were made - all be it payment made was done me aggressively pursuing and referencing contract to iniciate payment - which was still payed after due date. Now getting run around for payment 2 of 2 - which is over 30 days past due.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Trial Law Attorney serving McKinney, TX
Partner at Saunders | Walsh
2 Awards
A good start would be to consult with a lawyer who specializes in commercial litigation matters.  It appears that you may have a contract dispute.  Most lawyers would begin the process by sending a demand letter to the party who allegedly failed to make the promised payment.  Sometimes this will spawn a response and some negotiations, sometimes not.  If not, you will need to make a decision on whether you wish to file suit against the offending party.  Of course, the case would likely hinge on the agreement -- was there actually an enforceable contract on which to sue.  Those are difficult legal questions (if there is not a clear written contract).  Hope that helps.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters